Skip to main content

National Insect Week returns in 2020

Privacy Policy

The Royal Entomological Society respects your privacy.

Any personal information you provide to us through our contact form or any other form including and similar to your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address will not be released, sold, or rented to any entities or individuals outside of the Royal Entomological Society and those employed on its behalf.

Payment card details

The Royal Entomological Society does not ask for Credit or Debit Card details on this website and requests that you do not enter such details on to any of the forms on the site.

External Sites.

The Royal Entomological Society is not responsible for the content of external internet sites. You are advised to read the privacy policy of external sites before disclosing any personal information.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small data text file that is placed in your browser and allows the Royal Entomological Society to recognize you each time you visit this site (customisation etc). Cookies themselves do not contain any personal information, and the Society does not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies may also be used by 3rd party content providers such as newsfeeds.

Privacy Notice

The Royal Entomological Society believes in the responsible use of personal data collected.

We will only use the data which we collect in accordance with the General Data Protection Act 2018.

We will keep personal information confidential except to the extent that we are compelled to disclose it by law or you have submitted it to accompany an event or competition to be made public.

Data collected will be used for the sole purpose of National Insect Week events, activities or competitions.

By providing personal information to The Royal Entomological Society through the National Insect Week website in any of the ways described in this policy, by instructing or authorising another party to provide such information that requires such processing, the Subject is agreeing that they are authorised to provide the information and that they accept this privacy policy and that The Royal Entomological Society is authorised to process it.

“Processing” includes obtaining, recording or holding information or data, transferring it to other companies associated with us, such as product providers or any other statutory, governmental or regulatory body for legitimate purposes including, carrying out operations on the information or data.

The Royal Entomological Society does not undertake any automated decision making relating to any National Insect Week activities.

The Royal Entomological Society will not collect data relating to minors as defined under UK law, except to accompany competition entries. Entrants under the age of 18 to the Photography Competition must use the Under 18 Submission Form (http://www.nationalinsectweek.co.uk/under-18-photography-competition-entry-form) and accurately report their age at the time of submission. They must receive the permission of a parent or guardian before they enter the Photography Competition. The names of minors that are placed 1st, 2nd, specially commended or commended after the competition judging will be the only information that is publicised and no other information will be passed to third parties or publicised. The age of the Under 18 Category entrant will be checked before any prize is awarded. Prizes for entrants under the age of 18 will be sent to the parent or guardian. Entries to the Insect Isles Project must be submitted by a parent or guardian (www.nationalinsectweek.co.uk/insectisles) and comply with the terms and conditions of that competition.

Data retention – we will keep your personal information for as long as your competition entries or event submissions are needed. After that we may keep your data for as long as in use.

To withdraw consent, from The Royal Entomological Society or any company or group associated with us, in processing personal data or sensitive personal data, please contact Kirsty Whiteford (The Data Protection Officer) on 01727 899387 or in writing at:

The Royal Entomological Society
The Mansion House
Chiswell Green Lane
St Albans
Hertfordshire
AL2 3NS

The Royal Entomological Society and any company associated with us will treat all personal data and sensitive personal data as confidential and will not process it other than for a legitimate purpose associated with the service we will provide you. Steps will be taken to ensure that the information is accurate, kept up to date and not kept for longer than is necessary.

The Royal Entomological Society will use appropriate technical and organisational security measures within our sphere of responsibility to ensure an appropriate level of confidentiality, integrity and, where The Royal Entomological Society is the Data Controller, availability of Subject data.
Measures will also be taken to safeguard against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss or destruction or damage to the data.

Subject to certain exceptions, competition entrants or event orgainsers are entitled to have access to their personal data that is held by The Royal Entomological Society. The Royal Entomological Society will provide this information within one month.

Data Processing

  1. Data will be lawfully and fairly processed in a transparent manner.
  2. Data is collected on the grounds of explicit and legitimate purposes only.
  3. Data will only be asked for when necessary, The Royal Entomological Society will explain if data will be shared and how long it will be kept.
  4. Data will be accurate, kept up to date and erased, without delay, should data no longer be required for the purposes to be processed.
  5. Data will only be retained as long as in use..
  6. Data will be secure.

Rights of our competition entrants and event organisers

The points below clearly set out the rights each client is entitled to. Please ask us for an explanation of each, should you wish to have more information.

  1. The right to be informed.
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification.
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object.
  8. Rights to automated decision and profiling.

Rights to complain

To raise a concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

Details on how to do this can be found here:
 https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/

Did you know?

Most tenacious

Most tenacious: Brook Dun mayfly larvae can cling on smooth stones in fast flowing freshwater.

Tweet this or follow @insectweek